HYPO NOE Beach Volleyball Champions Cup – ‘Location Draft’ for intermediate rounds account for exciting matches

VIENNA, AUSTRIA, 28.JUN.20 – BEACH VOLLEYBALL – HYPO NOE Champions Cup. Image shows Oda Ulveseth (NOR). Photo: GEPA pictures/ Philipp Brem

Vienna, Austria. After the opening rounds held last week in Klagenfurt, Salzburg and Vienna, the HYPO NOE Beach Volleyball Champions Cup will resume this coming weekend with the intermediate stage at Mur-Beach in Graz on Saturday and on the spusuSPORTinsel in Vienna on Sunday. Vienna will be hosting the final tournament as well, doing so on July 11. On Monday evening the Austrian Volleyball Federation hosted the ‘Location Draft’ for the second stage of the competition – where fans can expect plenty of exciting matches. 

The three winners of the women’s preliminary round tournaments – Nadine Strauss / Teresa Strauss, Katharina Almer / Stephanie Wiesmeyr, Julia Radl / Anja Dörfler – all chose to play in Graz. The fourth team to join that group is Michaela Hollaus / Julia Mitter. Franziska Friedl / Eva Pfeffer, Dorina Klinger / Oda Ulveseth (pictured above), Eva Freiberger / Viktoria Fink and Anna Mayr / Birgit Schöttl will all compete in Vienna.

For the men, the Klagenfurt winners Christoph Dressler / Alexander Huber as well as the top side from the pool held in Salzburg, Maximilian Trummer / Felix Friedl, opted to play in Graz. The Vice World Champions of 2017, Clemens Doppler / Alexander Horst, and Lorenz Petutschnig / Florian Schnetzer will be playing at Mur-Beach as well. The EuroBeachVolley 2019 bronze medal winners Martin Ermacora / Moritz Pristauz and Robin Seidl / Philipp Waller will remain in their adopted home of Vienna, thus taking on the challenge brought by Tobias Winter / Julian Hörl and Simon Frühbauer / Michael Murauer.

VIENNA,AUSTRIA,28.JUN.20 – BEACH VOLLEYBALL – HYPO NOE Champions Cup. Image shows Jakob Reiter (AUT). Photo: GEPA pictures/ Philipp Brem

The first two teams in each group qualify for the final tournament. 

Beach Volleyball fans can follow top Austrian athletes live in the stadium for the first time since the lockdown. The ticket sale for the pool in Graz starts on today at noon, while tickets for Vienna will be available 24 hours later on oeticket.at with prices ranging from € 12 to 19. There are still restrictions in place as to the number of fans allowed to attend in order to help prevent a further spread of the novel coronavirus. Those who cannot make it to Graz or Vienna can follow all of the matches through the live stream available on Laola1.tv.

Graz, Mur Beach (4. July , Start 10h)
Women
10:00; CC: Katharina Almer/Stephanie Wiesmeyr (3) vs. Michaela Hollaus/Julia Mitter (10)
10:00; SC: Nadine Strauss/Teresa Strauss (1) vs. Julia Radl/Anja Dörfler (4)
12:00; CC: Katharina Almer/Stephanie Wiesmeyr (3) vs. Julia Radl/Anja Dörfler (4)
13:00; CC: Nadine Strauss/Teresa Strauss (1) vs. Michaela Hollaus/Julia Mitter (10)
16:00; SC: Julia Radl/Anja Dörfler (4) vs. Michaela Hollaus/Julia Mitter (10)
16:00; CC: Katharina Almer/Stephanie Wiesmeyr (3) vs. Nadine Strauss/Teresa Strauss (1)

Men
11:00; CC: Christoph Dressler/Alexander Huber (4) vs. Lorenz Petutschnig/Florian Schnetzer (8)
11:00; SC: Maximilian Trummer/Felix Friedl (7) vs. Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst (2)
14:00; CC: Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst (2) vs. Lorenz Petutschnig/Florian Schnetzer (8)
15:00; CC: Christoph Dressler/Alexander Huber (4) vs. Maximilian Trummer/Felix Friedl (7)
17:00; SC: Maximilian Trummer/Felix Friedl (7) vs. Lorenz Petutschnig/Florian Schnetzer (8)
17:00; CC: Christoph Dressler/Alexander Huber (4) vs. Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst (2)

Vienna, spusuSPORTinsel (5. July, Start 10h)
Women
10:00; CC: Franziska Friedl/Eva Pfeffer (2) vs. Anna Mayr/Birgit Schöttl (9)
10:00; SC: Dorina Klinger/Oda Ulveseth (7) vs. Eva Freiberger/Viktoria Fink (5)
12:00; CC: Franziska Friedl/Eva Pfeffer (2) vs. Eva Freiberger/Viktoria Fink (5)
13:00; CC: Dorina Klinger/Oda Ulveseth (7) vs. Anna Mayr/Birgit Schöttl (9)
16:00; SC: Eva Freiberger/Viktoria Fink (5) vs. Anna Mayr/Birgit Schöttl (9)
16:00; CC: Franziska Friedl/Eva Pfeffer (2) vs. Dorina Klinger/Oda Ulveseth (7)

Men
11:00; CC: Robin Seidl/Philipp Waller (3) vs. Simon Frühbauer/Michael Murauer (10)
11:00; SC: Martin Ermacora/Moritz Pristauz (1) vs. Tobias Winter/Julian Hörl (5)
14:00; CC: Robin Seidl/Philipp Waller (3) vs. Tobias Winter/Julian Hörl (5)
15:00; CC: Martin Ermacora/Moritz Pristauz (1) vs. Simon Frühbauer/Michael Murauer (10)
17:00; SC: Tobias Winter/Julian Hörl (5) vs. Simon Frühbauer/Michael Murauer (10)
17:00; CC: Robin Seidl/Philipp Waller (3) vs. Martin Ermacora/Moritz Pristauz (1)

Schedule, Results and Rankings

Results Preliminary Round

Klagenfurt, Sportpark Klagenfurt (26. June)
Women
Franziska Friedl/Eva Pfeffer (2) vs. Lucia Aichholzer/Magdalena Rabitsch (12|WC) 2:0 (21:10, 21:14)
Julia Radl/Anja Dörfler (4) vs. Jennifer Pfau/Karin Elsner (11) 2:0 (22:20, 21:12)
Franziska Friedl/Eva Pfeffer (2) vs. Jennifer Pfau/Karin Elsner (11) 2:0 (21:12, 21:9)
Julia Radl/Anja Dörfler (4) vs. Lucia Aichholzer/Magdalena Rabitsch (12|WC) 2:0 (23:21, 21:19)
Jennifer Pfau/Karin Elsner (11) vs. Lucia Aichholzer/Magdalena Rabitsch (12|WC) 0:2 (16:21, 19:21)
Franziska Friedl/Eva Pfeffer (2) vs. Julia Radl/Anja Dörfler (4) 1:2 (21:18, 15:21, 9:15)

Men
Martin Ermacora/Moritz Pristauz (1) vs. Arwin Kopschar/Paul Pascariuc (12) 2:0 (21:15, 21:7)
Christoph Dressler/Alexander Huber (4) vs. Thomas Kunert/Laurenz Leitner (8) 2:0 (21:19, 21:12)
Christoph Dressler/Alexander Huber (4) vs. Arwin Kopschar/Paul Pascariuc (12) 2:0 (21:13, 21:14)
Martin Ermacora/Moritz Pristauz (1) vs. Thomas Kunert/Laurenz Leitner (8) 1:2 (21:18, 16:21, 16:18)
Thomas Kunert/Laurenz Leitner (8) vs. Arwin Kopschar/Paul Pascariuc (12) 0:2 (14:21, 17:21)
Martin Ermacora/Moritz Pristauz (1) vs. Christoph Dressler/Alexander Huber (4) 0:2 (19:21, 18:21)

Salzburg, Olympiazentrum Salzburg-Rif (27. Juni)

Women
Katharina Almer/Stephanie Wiesmeyr (3) vs. Anna Mayr/Birgit Schöttl (9) 2:0 (21:11, 21:12)
Eva Freiberger/Viktoria Fink (5) vs. Viktoria Mair/Jenny Rödl (8) 2:0 (21:6, 21:18)
Katharina Almer/Stephanie Wiesmeyr (3) vs. Viktoria Mair/Jenny Rödl (8) 2:0 (21:13, 21:16)
Eva Freiberger/Viktoria Fink (5) vs. Anna Mayr/Birgit Schöttl (9) 2:1 (21:17, 14:21, 16:14)
Viktoria Mair/Jenny Rödl (8) vs. Anna Mayr/Birgit Schöttl (9) 1:2 (14:21, 21:17, 12:15)
Katharina Almer/Stephanie Wiesmeyr (3) vs. Eva Freiberger/Viktoria Fink (5) (21:10, 21:18)

Men
Tobias Winter/Julian Hörl (5) vs. Lorenz Petutschnig/Florian Schnetzer (8) 1:2 (21:11, 17:21, 11:15)
Moritz Kindl/Mathias Seiser (6) vs. Maximilian Trummer/Felix Friedl (7) 1:2 (19:21, 21:19, 14:16)
Tobias Winter/Julian Hörl (5) vs. Maximilian Trummer/Felix Friedl (7) 2:1 (27:25, 18:21, 15:12)
Moritz Kindl/Mathias Seiser (6) vs. Lorenz Petutschnig/Florian Schnetzer (8) 0:2 (15:21, 15:21)
Maximilian Trummer/Felix Friedl (7) vs. Lorenz Petutschnig/Florian Schnetzer (8) 2:1 (21:10, 19:21, 15:13)
Tobias Winter/Julian Hörl (5) vs. Moritz Kindl/Mathias Seiser (6) 1:2 (18:21, 21:11, 11:15)

Vienna, MaXX Sportcenter (28. Juni)

Women
Nadine Strauss/Teresa Strauss (1) vs. Michaela Hollaus/Julia Mitter (10) 2:0 (21:11, 21:17)
Sophie Haselsteiner/Astrid Bauer (6) vs. Dorina Klinger/Oda Ulveseth (7) 0:2 (15:21, 12:21)
Nadine Strauss/Teresa Strauss (1) vs. Dorina Klinger/Oda Ulveseth (7) 2:0 (21:17, 21:9)
Sophie Haselsteiner/Astrid Bauer (6) vs. Michaela Hollaus/Julia Mitter (10) 0:2 (17:21, 16:21)
Dorina Klinger/Oda Ulveseth (7) vs. Michaela Hollaus/Julia Mitter (10) 2:0 (21:18, 21:15)
Nadine Strauss/Teresa Strauss (1) vs. Sophie Haselsteiner/Astrid Bauer (6) 2:0 (21:13, 21:17)

Men
Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst (2) vs. Jakob Reiter/Johannes Kratz (11) 2:0 (21:14, 22:20)
Robin Seidl/Philipp Waller (3) vs. Simon Frühbauer/Michael Murauer (10) 2:0 (21:16, 21:14)
Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst (2) vs. Simon Frühbauer/Michael Murauer (10) 2:1 (21:17, 18:21, 15:9)
Robin Seidl/Philipp Waller (3) vs. Jakob Reiter/Johannes Kratz (11) 2:1 (19:21, 21:12, 15:9)
Simon Frühbauer/Michael Murauer (10) vs. Jakob Reiter/Johannes Kratz (11) 2:1 (21:17, 17:21, 15:11)
Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst (2) vs. Robin Seidl/Philipp Waller (3) 0:2 (15:21, 18:21)

Schedule, Results and Rankings

Sources:
CEV – European Volleyball
ÖVV – Volleyball Austria

Leave a Reply