WALDVIERTEL edge MARIBOR in dramatic tie-breaker

In the men’s MEVZA League, Union Raiffeisen WALDVIERTEL (AUT) came from two sets down to celebrate an epic 3-2 (29-31, 15-25, 25-23, 25-19, 30-28) away win after more than two and a half hours over OK Merkur MARIBOR (SLO) on Monday night. URW’s Arthur Darmois topped the match scorers on 27 points, Merkur’s Alan Kosenina managed to put 22 points to his name.

As a result, the seventh-placed Final Four hosts improved their win-loss record to 4-6, while Merkur dropped to 4-7. Therefore, the Slovenians have only a slight chance of qualifying for the season climax scheduled for early March in Zwettl.

PHOTO © Union Raiffeisen WALDVIERTEL
PHOTO © Union Raiffeisen WALDVIERTEL

“After overpowering SK Zadruga AICH/DOB in the Austrian league yesterday, I am really happy that we were able to emerge victorious from this thrilling battle today. Congratulations to my players but also to our opponents for a very exciting MEVZA League match”, URW head coach Zdenek Smejkal said.

The men’s competition will resume on Thursday, when OK Merkur MARIBOR are hosting Austria’s reigning national champions SK Zadruga AICH/DOB. The women’s MEVZA League is going to continue on Saturday with the Slovenian derby featuring Final Four hosts GEN-I Volley NOVA GORICA and the leaders in the current standing, Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR.

Men’s MEVZA League

04.01.: HAOK Mladost ZAGREB (CRO) vs. OK Merkur MARIBOR (SLO) 3-0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-20)
06.01.: OK Merkur MARIBOR (SLO) vs. Union Raiffeisen WALDVIERTEL (AUT) 2:3 (31:29, 25:15, 23:25, 19:25, 28:30)
09.01., 20:00: OK Merkur MARIBOR (SLO) vs. SK Zadruga AICH/DOB (AUT
11.01., 18:00: ACH Volley LJUBLJANA (SLO) vs. OK Mladost Ribola KASTELA (CRO)
11.01., 19:00: OK Mladost BRCKO (BIH) vs. HAOK Mladost ZAGREB (CRO)
11.01., 19:00: SK Zadruga AICH/DOB (AUT) vs. Calcit Volley KAMNIK (SLO)

Women’s MEVZA League

11.01., 19:00: GEN-I Volley NOVA GORICA (SLO) vs. Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR (SLO)
12.01., 19:00: UOK Banjaluka Volley BANJA LUKA (BIH) vs. Calcit Volley KAMNIK (SLO)
13.01., 18:00: Nova KBM Branik MARIBOR (SLO) vs. ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO (BIH)
15.01., 16:30: ZOK Bimal-Jedinstvo BRCKO (BIH) vs. HAOK Mladost ZAGREB (CRO)

SPORTLIVE

Leave a Reply